"I love developments like that," Ryan said. "They require only one water line, one sewer line."
[…] But this does mean some interesting mixed-use developments combining first-story retail, topped with three-to-four-story office space and possible four-story residential on top could be in the works for Kyle, possibly along Kohlers Crossing. Imagine that — living, working and shopping all in one spot. It sure could put the city at a competitive advantage.
The Kyle Report
Tuesday, February 24, 2015
Wednesday, February 18, 2015
City council misinterprets misleading information resulting in the unnecessary delay in the passage of a resolution
Section 255.003 (a) of the Texas Ethics Code states "An officer or employee of a political subdivision may not spend or authorize the spending of public funds for political advertising." And part c of this same section says "A person who violates this section commits an offense. An offense is a Class A misdemeanor."
Here’s what that means.