The Kyle Report
[…] City Secretary Jennifer Vetrano informed Scheel of the development today during the drawing for the order in which the candidate’s names will appear on the Nov. 7 ballot.

Vetrano said name of Robert Rizo, the only other candidate to file for the District 2 seat, has been pulled from the ballot. Vitrano said the reason Rizo was disqualified from running was "Article 141.00A6" of the Texas Election Code. Such an article doesn’t exist, however. The closest thing I could find was Section 141.001 (a) (6) which states a candidate for election must "on the date described by Subdivision (5), be registered to vote in the territory from which the office is elected." My efforts to reach Rizo were unsuccessful.

That means, of course, barring unforseen legal actions, Scheel will be the District 2 city council representative.

As a result of today’s drawing, here’s the order in which the names will appear on the ballot

Mayor
  • Bill Sinor
  • Jaime Sanchez