The Kyle Report
[…] The charter does not specify how many candidates are required in a council election to trigger these provisions so, ergo, they must apply in all "regular or special elections."

The charter even addresses the prospect of another tie vote after the runoff. Later in that same section, the charter says "…if the run-off results in a tie vote, the tie shall be broken in a manner that is not inconsistent with the Texas Election Code."

And section 2.021 of the Texas Election Code says basically the same thing: "If no candidate for a particular office receives the vote necessary to be elected in an election requiring a majority vote, a runoff election for that office is required." And section 2.023 adds "…the candidates in a runoff election are the candidates who receive the highest and second highest number of votes in the main election or who tie for the highest number of votes."